National Day Awards 2013. Congratulations to Profs Lee Jim Yang, Neoh Koon Gee, Kang En-Tang and Kus Hidajat.

NUS Recipients of National Day Awards 2013

The Order of Temasek (1st Class)

Mr S R Nathan

Former President of Singapore

The Meritorious Service Medal

Prof Wang Gungwu

Chairman, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies Board of Trustees

Chairman, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy Governing Board

Mr Tony Chew

Former Chairman

Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School Singapore Governing Board

The Public Service Star  

Mr Goh Yew Lin, PBM

Chairman

Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music Governing Board

The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Prof Ooi Beng Chin

Director, Interactive & Digital Media Institute 

Professor, Department of Computer Science 

Prof Wong Poh Kam

Director, NUS Entrepreneurship Centre

Professor, Department of Strategy and Policy

The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Prof Bay Boon Huat

Head and Professor, Department of Anatomy

Ms Goh Mia Yang

Associate Dean and Deputy Director, Faculty of Law

Mrs Lee Cheng Ean

Deputy University Librarian, NUS Libraries

Mr Toh Hoon Meng Bernard

Director, Projects & Communications, Office of the President

Prof Wong Sek Man

Vice-Dean, Faculty of Science

Professor, Department of Biological Sciences

 

The Commendation Medal

Mrs Kiruthika Devi Ragupathi

Assistant Director (Edu Technology), Centre for Development of Teaching & Learning

Dr Lee Lai Choo

Senior Lecturer, Department of Real Estate

Ms Lim May Jiuan

Senior Associate Director, Dean's Office, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

Dr Yap Chee Meng

Associate Dean, Faculty of Engineering

Senior Lecturer, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Ms Yau Seok Yen

Associate Director, Office of Human Resources

 

The Public Service Medal  

Professor Saw Swee Hock

Member, Board of Trustees

 

The Efficiency Medal

Mrs Chin-Hoh Sow Kum, Regina

Management Assistant Officer, Dean's Office, Faculty of Engineering

Mrs Kamariah Bte Sumshuddin

Management Assistant Officer, Dean's Office, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

Mr Lee Teck Ngee (Li Diyi)

Laboratory Technologist, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

Mdm Ng Siew Teck

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Mrs Wong Wai Peng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Biological Sciences

 

The Long Service Medal

Mr Abdul Rahman Bin Ali

Specialist Associate, Office of Campus Security

Mr Abdul Raub Bin Abu Bakar

Operations Associate, Department of Pathology

Mr Abu Mansor Bin Haji Na'Man

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physics

Mr Abu Shama Bin Samadi

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mdm Ah Lian Kiat

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mr Alias Bin Mohd Yassin @ Bin Ali

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Mdm Aminah Bte Rais

Operations Associate, Department of Psychological Medicine

Mr Ang Beng Gim

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Prof Ang Beng Wah

Professor, Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering

Assoc Prof Ang Soo Keng, James

Assoc Professor, Department of Decision Sciences

Mrs Ang-Lim Swee Eng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Biological Sciences

Mr Arfa Bin Ismail

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mr Arsat B Rostum

Operations Associate, NUS Extension

Miss Asha Reka Das

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Physiology

Mr Ayaru Taramalingam

Management Assistant Officer, Office of Student Affairs

Mr Ayob B Abdul Hamid

Operations Associate, Dean's Office, Faculty of Science

Mr Azmi Bin Abdul Samad

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mr Baharom Bin Mohd Said

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mr Baharudin Bin Said

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mr Balakrishnan s/o Arasan

Operations Associate, Department of Microbiology

Prof Bay Boon Huat

Professor, Department of Anatomy 

Assoc Prof Beckman 

Robert C Assoc Professor, Faculty of Law

Mr Bennett Hendrick Gordon

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mr C Rajendran

Operations Associate, Department of Pathology

Miss Chan Yee Gek

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Anatomy

Mrs Chan Yoke Sim nee Cheong

Assistant Manager, Centre for Maritime Studies

Mr Chan Yue Ng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology

Miss Chang Lai Seong, Esther

Laboratory Manager, Department of Physiology

Assoc Prof Chen Fun Gee, Edward

Assoc Professor, Department of Anaesthesia

Mr Chen Gin Seng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physics

Mdm Chew Rosy

Management Assistant Officer, Office of Human Resources

Assoc Prof Chia-Chan, Audrey

Assoc Professor, Department of Management & Organisation

Assoc Prof Chin Theng Heng, Anthony

Assoc Professor, Department of Economics

Mr Chng Chee Chong

Operations Associate, NUS Libraries

Mrs Chong Mui Gek

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Geography

Mdm Chong Oi Khuan

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physiology

Mrs Chong-Soon Bee Geok

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Building

Mdm Choo Shoa Nian

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pathology

Prof Choo Yoo Sang

Professor, Department of Civil Engineering

Mdm Chor Suat Khim

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Chemistry

Mdm Chow Peck Ha, Yvonne

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Statistics & Applied Probability

Assoc Prof Chow Tak Kwong, Vincent

Assoc Professor, Department of Microbiology

Assoc Prof Chua Kim Lee

Assoc Professor, Department of Biochemistry

Mdm Chua Lay Ha

Laboratory Technologist, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

Prof Chua Soo Jin

Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Assoc Prof Crown, Barry Clive

Assoc Professor, Faculty of Law

Prof Ding Jeak Ling

Professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Assoc Prof Elliott, John Michael

Assoc Professor, Department of Psychology

Ms Faridah Binte Sa'adon

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Paediatrics

Mdm Fong Mew Hoe

Management Assistant Officer, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

Miss Foo Ee Yong

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pathology

Mrs Foo-Low Boon Gee

Specialist Associate, University Health Centre

Assoc Prof Fordham, Margaret A

Assoc Professor, Faculty of Law

Mr Francis Christopher Danam

Operations Associate, Department of Building

Assoc Prof Gan Fah Fatt

Assoc Professor, Department of Statistics & Applied Probability

Assoc Prof Go Mei Lin

Assoc Professor, Department of Pharmacy

Prof Goh Cho Hong, James

Professor, Department of Bioengineering

Mdm Goh Kah Seok

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mr Goh Thiam Pheng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mr Gopal Selvarajoo

Specialist Associate, Department of Chemistry

Mrs Gracey Segran

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Physics

Mr Hairon Bin Rahmat

Specialist Associate, Office of Campus Security

Mdm Hashimah Bte Johari

Associate University Librarian, NUS Libraries

Mdm Hasnah Bte Abdul Hadi

Operations Associate, Department of English Language & Literature

Mrs Hawwah Bte Omar

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Mr Hazlan Bin Sanusi

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Mrs Hemalatha R Nair

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Assoc Prof Heng Chew Kiat

Research Associate Professor, Department of Paediatrics

Mdm Heng Ye Yong

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physiology

Assoc Prof Hidajat, Kus

Assoc Professor, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Mr Ho Chin Onn

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Medicine

Mr Ho Chong Mun

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Biological Sciences

Mr Ho Kok Wen

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physics

Assoc Prof Ho Kong Chong

Assoc Professor, Department of Sociology

Dr Ho Lip Chuen

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology

Assoc Prof Hong Geok Soon

Assoc Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Prof Hooi Shing Chuan

Professor, Department of Physiology

 

Prof Hor Tzi Sum, Andy

Professor, Department of Chemistry

Mdm Hsu Annie

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pharmacology

Assoc Prof Huang Jianli

Assoc Professor, Department of History 

Assoc Prof Huang Swee Lian

Shirlena Assoc Professor, Department of Geography Assoc 

Prof Hussin Mutalib

Assoc Professor, Department of Political Science

Mr Ishak Bin Masduki

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mr Ismail Bin Arshad

Operations Associate, Department of Biological Sciences

Miss Jamaliah Binte Baharim

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Ms Janaki, N

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Miss Jayasheni, Kannan

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Mr Johari Bin Saripan

Specialist Associate, Dean's Office, School of Design & Environment

Mdm Jua Mui Noi

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Miss Juraidah Binte Selamat

Management Assistant Officer, Dean's Office, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

Assoc Prof Kaan Sheung-Hung, Terry Assoc Professor, Faculty of Law

Mr Kaka Singh

Operations Associate, Department of Biological Sciences

Mr Kamsan Bin Rasman

Civil Engineering

Prof Kang En-Tang

Professor, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Mr Karupiah Gopal

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mr Karuppiah s/o Suppiah

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Ms Kham Kow Yin Shirley

Senior Manager, Department of Paediatrics

Mrs Khoo Yok Moi

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pharmacology

Prof Ko Chi Chung

Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Assoc Prof Koh Dow Rhoon

Assoc Professor, Department of Physiology

Miss Koh Mui Hiang Jenny

Management Assistant Officer, Dean's Office, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

Prof Koh Soo Quee, David

Professor, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

Miss Koh Swee Tian

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Building

Prof Kon Oi Lian

Professor, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School Singapore

Mdm Kwong Ai Wah

Operations Associate, Department of Chinese Studies

Assoc Prof Lai Yee Hing

Assoc Professor, Department of Chemistry

Assoc Prof Lam Swee Sum

Assoc Professor, Department of Finance

Miss Lam Wei Fuen

Management Assistant Officer, KE VII Hall

Mdm Lam Yin Wah

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Accounting

Assoc Prof Lau Khoong Hwa, Albert

Assoc Professor, Department of History

Mdm Lee Bee Lan

Laboratory Technologist, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

Mrs Lee Cheng Ean

Deputy University Librarian, NUS Libraries

Assoc Prof Lee Cheuk Yin

Assoc Professor, Department of Chinese Studies

Prof Lee Hin Peng

Professor, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

Prof Lee Jim Yang

Professor, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Prof Lee Jon Deoon, Edmund

Professor, Department of Pharmacology

Ms Lee Lea Hoo

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Assoc Prof Lee Siew Eang

Assoc Professor, Department of Building

Mdm Lela Kaur

Management Assistant Officer, Centre for Language Studies

Mdm Lelaytha d/o Chattukutty Nair

Management Assistant Officer, Department of History

Assoc Prof Leong Hon Wai

Assoc Professor, Department of Computer Science

Prof Leong Siew Meng

Professor, Department of Marketing

Mr Lim Geok Quee

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physics

Assoc Prof Lim Leong Chew

Assoc Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Mdm Lim Nyoon Keow

Chemistry

Miss Lim Soh Keow

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dr Liong Shie-Yui

Principal Research Fellow, Tropical Marine Science Institute

Assoc Prof Loh Han Tong

Assoc Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Mrs Loh Hong Huay nee Tan

Senior Manager, Department of Paediatrics 

Ms Loh Juang Her @ Tan Juang Her 

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries Mr Loh Kok Kee Associate Director, NUS Extension

Mr Loh Kweng Siah

Operations Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Assoc Prof Loke Kah Yin

Assoc Professor, Department of Paediatrics

Mdm Lou Hui Chu

Laboratory Technologist, Dean's Office, School of Computing

Mr Low Chin Seng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology

Mdm Low Chwee Wah

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physiology

Ms Low Siew Leng

Senior Manager, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Mdm Magasewary d/o Karuppiah

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Paediatrics

Mr Mah Yeng San

Senior Associate Director, Dean's Office, NUS Business School

Mr Mahmud Bin Suntari

Operations Associate, Department of Biological Sciences

Mdm Malligah Andiappan

Operations Associate, NUS Libraries

Miss Manimegalai d/o Palanisamy

Senior Executive, Division of Graduate Medical Studies

Mrs Manjeet Kour w/o Santokh Singh

Management Assistant Officer, Dean's Office, Faculty of Science

Mrs Mariam Mathew

Senior Executive, Department of Anaesthesia

Mrs Matilda Y Raj

Management Assistant Officer, Institute of Systems Science

Mr Mohd Paudzi Bin Johari

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mdm N Rathnambal

Operations Associate, Department of Physiology

Prof Neoh Koon Gee

Professor, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Dr Ng En Tzu, Mary

Senior Lecturer, Centre for English Language Communication

Miss Ng Geok Choo

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology

Mr Ng Han Chong

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology

Miss Ng Hwee Lang

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physics

Mdm Ng Poh Lian

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mrs Ngan Wee Meng nee Wu Lee Woo

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Extension

Mrs Norijah Bte Maulod

Operations Associate, NUS Libraries

Mdm Normah Bte Mohd

Operations Associate, NUS Libraries

Mdm Oh Tang Booy

Pharmacy

Assoc Prof Ong Kian Chung, Benjamin

Assoc Professor, Department of Medicine

Prof Ong Say Leong

Professor, Department of Civil Engineering

Mdm Ong Say Sock

Laboratory Technologist, Dean's Office, Faculty of Engineering

Mrs Ong-Loh Yoke Ling

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Building

Mdm Ow Soh Leng

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Psychology

Prof Patke, Rajeev Shridhar

Professor, Department of English Language & Literature

Mdm Peh Bee Eng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Medicine

Mrs Phoon Meng Chee

Laboratory Manager, Department of Microbiology

Assoc Prof Phua Kai Hong

Assoc Professor, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

Prof Pinsler, Jeffrey Dan

Professor (Legal Practice), Faculty of Law

Assoc Prof Poh Chu Chai

Assoc Professor, Faculty of Law

Mdm Poon Peng Cheng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mdm Poonkodhi d/o Sinniah

Operations Associate, Department of Anatomy

Mr Quek Hon Chye

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mr Raghuraman Ramiah

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mdm Rahimah Bte Hussan

Operations Associate, NUS Libraries

 

Mrs Rajamani Subramaniam

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Sociology

Assoc Prof Rickard Liow, Susan Jane

Assoc Professor, Department of Otolaryngology

Mr Safuan Bin Jasmawi

Operations Associate, Department of Biological Sciences

Mr Santhasamy Martin

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Civil Engineering

Mrs Santhi Devi Elangovan

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Pathology

Mrs Saraswathy Thiruchelvam

Management Assistant Officer, Dean's Office, NUS Business School

Mrs Sarojeni Siva Sankaran

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Mrs Sarojini, Kabilar

Management Assistant Officer, Registrar's Office

Prof Seah Kar Heng

Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Mdm Seah Keng Ing

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology

Mr Seah Poh Fatt

Specialist Associate, Dean's Office, Faculty of Engineering

Mr Segar s/o Muttu Karuppan

Operations Associate, Office of Student Affairs

Mr Seow Hock Lye

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development

Mr Sim Lye Hock

Management Assistant Officer, Office of Student Affairs

Assoc Prof Singh, Bilveer

Assoc Professor, Department of Political Science

Miss Siti Maryam Binte Masnor

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Microbiology

Mdm Soh Chai Hong

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pathology

Mr Soh Weng Yew

Senior Associate Director, Office of Admissions

Prof Sornarajah, Muthucumaraswamy C J Koh Professor, Faculty of Law

Mr Suhaimi Bin Daud

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Mr Sukiantor Bin Tokiman

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Civil Engineering

Mr Sulaiman Bin Salim

Associate Director, Office of Estate & Development

Assoc Prof Talib, Ismail Bin Said

Assoc Professor, Department of English Language & Literature

Dr Tan Ah Huay @ Tan Ee Ling

Senior Health Physician, University Health Centre

Mr Tan Beng Hwee

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Assoc Prof Tan Chay Hoon

Assoc Professor, Department of Pharmacology

Mdm Tan Joo Ee

Management Assistant Officer, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

Mdm Tan Lay Geok

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Assoc Prof Tan Leng Seow

Assoc Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Miss Tan Phaik Lee

Senior Manager, Office of Student Affairs

Mdm Tan Siam Kiang

Laboratory Technologist, Faculty of Dentistry

Miss Tan Suat Hoon

Laboratory Technologist, Dean's Office, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine Assoc Prof Tan Sun Teck

Assoc Professor, Department of Computer Science

Assoc Prof Tan Teck Koon

Assoc Professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Assoc Prof Tan Tin Wee

Assoc Professor, Department of Biochemistry

Prof Tan Yock Lin

Professor, Faculty of Law

Mdm Tang Wah Eng

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Medicine

Assoc Prof Tang Wai Shing

Assoc Professor, Department of Mathematics

Assoc Prof Tay Sam Wah, Samuel

Assoc Professor, Department of Anatomy

Mdm Teh Siew Khim

Operations Associate, NUS Libraries

Mdm Teo Ai Hwee

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Chemistry

Mrs Teo Say Moi nee Lim

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Pharmacy

Miss Teo Siew Lang

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Mrs Teo-Phoon Moi Ying

Senior Librarian, NUS Libraries

Mr Thanasegaren s/o Tharumalingam

Operations Associate, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Ms Thavamani Ratnasamy

Senior Librarian, NUS Libraries

Mrs Thong Khar Tiang nee Chan

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology

Mr Tim Yap Fuan

Associate University Librarian, NUS Libraries

Mrs Ting Wee Lee

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pharmacology

Miss Tng Kwee Eng

Management Assistant Officer, Division of Engineering & Technology Management

Assoc Prof Toh Mun Heng

Assoc Professor, Department of Strategy & Policy

Prof Tong Chee Kiong

Professor, Department of Sociology

Mdm Tong Koh Jong

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Medicine

Mdm Vanaja d/o S Thangaraju

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Psychological Medicine

Mdm Vasanthi Nayagam

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Assoc Prof Waterson, Roxana Helen

Assoc Professor, Department of Sociology

Mrs Wong Lay Yam

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Medicine

Prof Wong Sek Man

Professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Mdm Wong Siew Fong

Management Assistant Officer, International Relations Office

Prof Wong Wai Choong, Lawrence

Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mrs Wong Wai Peng

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Biological Sciences

Assoc Prof Wong Yunn Chii

Assoc Professor, Department of Architecture

Prof Woon Cheong Ming, Walter

David Marshall Professor, Faculty of Law

Miss Woong, Nancy

Management Assistant Officer, Department of Medicine

Mdm Yeo Bong Chee, Doreen

Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries

Mr Yeo Boon Hee

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Chemistry

Miss Yeo Soh Bee

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Medicine

Prof Yeo Swee Ping

Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Prof Yeo Tat Soon

Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mdm Yip Lai Chui

Specialist Associate, Office of the Vice President (Campus Infrastructure) 

Miss Yong Fong Lian

Head (IT Security), Computer Centre

Assoc Prof Yong Mun Cheong

Assoc Professor, Department of History

Mr Yong Soon Chiong

Laboratory Technologist, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Mdm Zainah Bte Ibrahim

Operations Associate, Department of Microbiology

Mr Zainal Bin Mat

Operations Associate, NUS Libraries

Ms Zaleha Othman

Senior Librarian, NUS Libraries

Mr Zullkefley Bin Mohamed

Specialist Associate, Office of Estate & Development