Current Membrane Group (Staff / Students)
No Names Designation
1 Dr. Chen Hangzheng Research Fellow
2 Dr. Li Fuyun Research Fellow
3 Dr. Li Pei Research Fellow
4 Dr. Mangindaan Dave William Research Fellow
5 Dr. Sun Shipeng Research Engineer
6 Dr. Xia Jianzhong Research Engineer
7 Dr. Zhang Sui Research Engineer
8 Dr. Zhou Zhengzhong Research Engineer
9 Chua Mei Ling Research Engineer
10 Cheng Zhenlei Research Engineer
11 Cui Yue Research assistant
12 Duong Hoang Hanh Phuoc Research Fellow
13 Fu Feng Jiang Research Associate
14 Gao Jie Research Engineer
15 Han Gang Research Engineer
16 Li Xue Research Engineer
17 Ong Rui Chin Research Engineer
18 Ong Yee Kang Research Engineer
19 Shi Guimin Research Engineer
20 Thong Zhi Wei Research Engineer
21 Wang Huan Research Engineer
22 Wang Peng Research Engineer
23 Wan Chunfeng Research Engineer
24 Wang Huan Research Engineer
25 Wang Peng Research Engineer
26 Wan Chunfeng Research Engineer
27 Yong Wai Fen Research Engineer
28 Zhu Wenping Research Associate
29 Fu Xiu Zhu Laboratory Technologist
30 Neo Jen Ga Laboratory Technologist
31 Lin Huey Yi Laboratory Technologist
32 Chen Sicong Post Graduate Student
33 Hao Lin Post Graduate Student
34 Hua Dan Post Graduate Student
35 Le Ngoc Lieu Post Graduate Student
36 Li Xue Post Graduate Student
37 Luo Lin Post Graduate Student
38 Mohammad Askari Post Graduate Student
39 Susilo Japip Post Graduate Student
40 Tang Yupan Post Graduate Student
41 Zuo Jian Post Graduate Student

Former staffs

No Names Former Designation Contact
1 Dr. Cao Yiming Research Fellow  
2 Dr. Cheng Jiuhua Research Fellow chengjiuhua@hotmail.com
3 Chong Kok Lin Research Engineer  
4 Chng Mei Lin Research Engineer checml@gmail.com
5 Chue Xiu Ping Laboratory Technologist  
6 Felinia Edwie Research Engineer felinia.edwie@gmail.com
7 Dr. Ge Qingchun Research Associate  geqc2012@yahoo.com
8 Dr. Guan Huai Min Research Fellow  
9 Dr. Huang Zhen Research Fellow huang900@yahoo.com
10 Koh Li Jian, Jessica Research Engineer jessicakohlj@gmail.com
11 Dr. Jiang Lanying Research Fellow lanyingjiang99@hotmail
12 Dr. Lau Cher Hon, Sam Research Engineer  
13 Madam Leong Laboratory Technologist  
14 Dr. Li Yi Research Fellow liyi124@yahoo.com
15 Dr. Ling Mingming Research Engineer lingmingm@gmail.com
16 Dr. Liu Ye Research Fellow ye-liu@imre.a-star.edu.sg
17 Dr. Liu Songlin S. Research Fellow liusonglin@gmail.com
18 Dr. Low Bee Ting Research Fellow lowbtnus@gmail.com
19 Dr. Panu Sukitpaneenit Research Engineer panusukitpaneenit@gmail.com
20 Dr. Peng Na Research Fellow pengna1029@hotmail.com
21 Dr. Pramoda Research Fellow pramoda-kp@imre.a-star.edu.sg
22 Dr. Natalia Widjojo Research Fellow nataliawidjojo@gmail.com
23 Dr. Ren JZ Research Fellow

24

Dr. Santoso, Yohannes Ervan Research Fellow YohannesErvan.Santoso@basf.com
25 A/Prof. Shao Lu Research Fellow shaolu@hit.edu.cn
26 Dr. Shieh, Jyh-Jeng Research Fellow jyhjeng_shieh@hyflux.com
27 Sim Yi Hui Laboratory Technologist  
28 Dr. Teoh May May Research Fellow mayteoh@hotmail.com
29 Dr. Su Jin Cai S. Research Fellow jcsu2991@gmail.com
30 Sun Guofei Research Engineer sunguofei@gmail.com.
31 Dr. Tin Pei Shi Research Fellow pstin@singnet.com.sg
32 Dr. Tong Yuejin Research Fellow yuejin_tong@hyflux.com
33 Dr. Wang Honglei Research Engineer wanghlei@gmail.com
34 Dr. Wang Kaiyu Research Fellow wky_samuel@hotmail.com
35 Dr. Wang Rong Research Fellow
36 Dr. Wang Rongyao Research Fellow wangry@bit.edu.cn
37 Prof. Wang Yan S. Research Fellow wangyanchem@yahoo.com
38 Dr. Xing Dingyu Research Engineer xdyxll@hotmail.com
39 Dr. Yang Qian Research Fellow alphamembrane@gmail.com
40 Yang Tingxu Post Graduate Student natasytx@gmail.com
41 Dr. Yen Swee Kuan Research Fellow grace_skyen2@yahoo.com
42 Dr. Yeong Yin Fong Research Fellow yeongyinfong@gmail.com
43 Yin Hang Research Engineer

hang.yin@pg.canterbury.ac.nz

44 Zhong Pei Shan Research Engineer zpshan@gmail.com

PhD Degree Granted under Prof. Chung's Supervision

No Names Study year for PhD Contact
1 Cheng Sixue 1997-2000 chengsixue@hotmail.com
2 Ma Kasey 1997-2001 kasey.ma@optiqua.com
3 Lin Wenhui 1997-2001 wenhui_2008@yahoo.com.sg
4 Qin Jianjun 1998-2001 JJQin@cawt.sui.com.sg
5 Liu Songlin 1998-2001 liusonglin@hotmail.com
6 Chan Sun Sun 1999-2002 chansunsun@charteredsemi.com
7 Qu Wenli 1998-2002  
8 Vora, R 1998- 2002  
9 Cao Chun 1999-2001 ccao@alumni.nus.edu.sg
10 Wan Jinping 1999-2001  
11 Li Dongfei 1999-2004 dongfei_li@hyflux.com
12 Tin Pei Shi 2001-2005  
13 Shao Lu 2002-2005  
14 Wu Decheng 2002-2006  
15 Jiang Lanying 2002-2006  
16 Xiong Junying 2002-2006  
17 Teoh May May 2002-2006  
18 Wang Kaiyu 2002-2006  
19 Guo Weifen 2002-2006  
20 Xiao Youchang 2002-2006  
21 Li Yi 2002-2007  
22 Yang Qian 2002-2007  
23 Qiao Xiangyi 2003-2008  
24 Natalia Widjojo 2004-2009  
25 Peng Na 2005-2009  
26 Wang Yan 2005-2009  
27 Cheng Jiuhua 2005-2009  
28 Seyed Saeid Hosseini 2005-2009  

MEng Degree Granted under Prof. Chung's Supervision

No

Names

Study year for Master

1 Hu Xudong

1995-1997

2

Liu Songlin

1996–1998

3

Teoh Soo Khean

1996-1998

4

Jin Xing

1997-1999

5

Chen Weiyu

1998-2000

6

Ng Chin Seng

1998–2000

7

Chia Hui Hui

1999-2001

8

Zao Lun

1998-2001

9

Chan Mya Tun

1999-2001

10

Wang Yan

2000-2003

11

Zhou Chun

2001-2004

12

Sina Bonyadi

2005-2008

13

Lv Junwen

2004-2008

14

Wang Hong Lei

2007-2008